Hello.
How can we help you?

Phone
+41 44 386 11 11

Email
info@remove-this.balgrist.ch

Contactform

Contactform

Comments, compliments or concerns?
We look forward to your feedback.

 
 

Privacy notice

1. General

We only process personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection law, including the Swiss Data Protection Act in its current form and, insofar as relevant, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect on 25 May 2018. For this reason, we are happy to inform you how we regulate the processing of datacarried out within the framework of our contact with you (website, mailshots with information about offers from Balgrist, events and congresses).

1.1 Types of personal data that we process

Personal data are data that can be used to identify you or that can be assigned to you in another way. We process specific personal data that you and third parties have voluntarily provided us with, e.g. if you are in contact with us via email or another communication channel, if you have registered for our regular newsletter and similar communications or if would like to order these. The personal data that we process can include your last name, first name, email address, telephone numbers, professional title, business and private addresses.

1.2 How we use your  personal data

We use personal data for medical treatment as well as for communication purposes, e.g. for sending information, newsletters, invitations to events or conferences, anniversary congratulations or to keep the details of our contacts up to date. Your personal details are neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

However, it is possible that our service providers and other ancillary personnel (e.g. for the setting up, maintenance and servicing of our IT systems) and that we call upon in consultation with you, also have access to certain personal data. We contractually oblige all such service providers to sign an order-related data processing compliance agreement that contains all the applicable data protection provisions that can be found in the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

1.3 Why do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis for this processing?

As described above, we process your personal data as part of the treatment relationship with you, as well as for communication purposes. In the case of data processing for communications purposes, we base this on our legitimate interest in the maintenance of business relationships and communications with you as a business contact and concerning our activities and events. We are of the opinion that our legitimate interests are in line with the applicable legal basis as well as with both your and our statutory rights and freedoms.

1.4 Where and how do we save your personal data?

The Balgrist Association is a Swiss company and all your personal data are processed and stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.


1.5 How long do we save your personal data for?

Your personal data stored for communications purposes are stored until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us anymore. If theis is the case, you can contact us at any time.

Once we have received such a notification, your personal data are archived, as this is necessary for us to fulfil our statutory or contractual storage, proof and documentation obligations. However, you can view your personal data that are stored with us at any time and have them updated or changed. Moreover you can have them deleted as soon as we are no longer subject to any statutory or contractual storage, proof or documentation obligations.

1.6 Our measures for the protection of your personal data

We implement appropriate technical, organisational and other measures as we see fit in order to protect your personal data from loss, being passed on to third parties and in particular from unauthorised access. This is achieved by, for example, issuing directives, carrying out training courses, IT and network security solutions, access controls and, if you should request this, pseudonymisation and encryption. We and our IT specialists review our security guidelines and processes on a regular basis, in order to guarantee the safety of your data.

To safeguard your legitimate interests, in certain situations we have to disclose your personal data. This could be the case with (i) the consent of the patient, (ii) an overriding private interest of the doctor or (iii) a justification on judicial grounds.

If you have any questions regarding the storage, processing or archiving of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer:

Dr. Serge Altmann, Data Protection Officer ad interim
Email: datenschutz@remove-this.balgrist.ch

2. Cookies

2.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that facilitate an analysis of how you use the website. The information collected by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to collate reports about the website activities for the website operator and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the the internet. Google may also possibly pass this information on to third parties, insofar as this is prescribed by law or if said third parties process this information on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google combine your IP address with other data that it holds.

2.2 De-installing cookies | Google Analytics

You can prevent the installation of cookies through a suitable setting in your browser software; however, we should like to point out that in this case you may no longer be able to use all the functionalities of the website in full. You can object to the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This then sets an opt-out cookie that prevents any future collection of your data when you visit this website. However, you may then no longer be able to use all the functionalities of the website in full.

Deactivate Google Analytics


2.3 Siteimprove Analytics 

 This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help Balgrist University Hospital analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the visitors’ use of the website will be stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. IP addresses are anonymized irreversibly before data is made available in the Siteimprove Analytics or Intelligence Suite for Balgrist University Hospital.

We will use this information for evaluating the visitors’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and ultimately for improving the website experience for its visitors. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties or use it for any marketing or advertising purposes.

These are the cookies used by Siteimprove on this website:

  • Cookie name: nmstat
  • Typ: Persistent – expires after 1000 days
  • About: This cookie is used to help record visitors' use of the website. It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.
  • Cookie name: siteimproveses
  • Type: Session cookie
  • About: This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site.

By using this website, the visitor consents to the processing of data about him/her by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

2.4 Deinstalling cookies | Siteimprove Analytics

You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be set that will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Deactivate Siteimprove Analytics

3. Plug-ins

3.1 Facebook plugin

Our internet sites include at least one integrated plugin for the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can identify the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" or "Share" buttons on our website. You will find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. The content of the plugins is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by this into the website. Facebook then receives the information that you have visited our website, together with your IP address, even if you do not have a Facebook account or you are currently not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transferred directly to a Facebook server in the USA, where it is stored. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. This means that Facebook can add your visit to our website to your user account. This information about your interaction is also transferred directly to a Facebook server, where it is stored. In addition, this information is published by Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends. We should like to point out that, as the operator of the websites, we have no knowledge of the contents of the data that have been transmitted or the use thereof by Facebook.

Facebook can use this information for advertising purposes, market research or the user-oriented structure of the Facebook pages. Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles for this, e.g. in order to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements that are displayed by Facebook specifically for you, to inform other Facebook users regarding your activities on our website and in order to provide further services that are linked with the use of Facebook.

You can find further details on this in Facebook's data protection declaration at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to be able to file your visit to our website in your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account before you visit our website.

3.2 Twitter

Our websites contain at least one integrated plugin for the short message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. You will recognise the Twitter plugins (Tweet button) from the Twitter logo on our website. You will find an overview of the Tweet button at http://dev.twitter.com/.

If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server in the USA. Through this, Twitter receives information that you visited our website using your IP address. If you click on the "Tweet" button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Twitter profile. Then Twitter can add your visit to our website to your user account. We should like to point out that, as the operator of the websites, we have no knowledge of the contents of the data that have been transmitted or the use thereof by Twitter. You can find further details on this in Twitter's data protection declaration.

If you do not want Twitter to be able to file your visit to our website, please log out of your Twitter user account before you visit our website.

3.3 LinkedIn

Our websites contain at least one integrated plugin for the social network LinkedIn, of the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "LinkedIn"). You will recognise the LinkedIn plugins from the LinkedIn logo or the "Recommend" button on our website. When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the LinkedIn server. Through this, LinkedIn receives information that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend" button while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. LinkedIn can then add your visit to our website to your user account. We should like to point out that, as the operator of the websites, we have no knowledge of the contents of the data that have been transmitted or the use thereof by LinkedIn. You can find further details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as your rights and setting options from the LinkedIn data protection declaration.

You will find the data protection declaration at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

3.4 YouTube

Our websites contain at least one integrated plugin for YouTube, which belongs to Google Inc., domiciled at LLC 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. As soon as you visit one of our websites that has a YouTube page, a connection to the YouTube servers is created. This means that the YouTube server is provided with information on which particular pages of our internet presence you have visited. If you should also be logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly file your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You can pre-empt any possibility of storage on your profile by first logging out of your account before visiting our website.

You will find further information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube in their data protection declaration at http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy/.

3.5 Instagram

On our websites so-called social plugins from Instagram are used, which are operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The plugins can be identified via their Instagram logo, for example in the form of an "Instagram camera". You will find an overview of the Instagram plugins and their design here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges/.

If you access one of our websites that has such a plugin, your browser creates a direct link to the Instagram servers. The content of the plugins is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the website. Through this link Instagram obtains the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page in our internet presence, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or you are currently not logged on to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transferred directly to an Instagram server in the USA, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to Instagram, it can file your visit to our website directly in your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example if you use the "Instagram" button, this information is also transferred directly to an Instagram server, where it is stored. Moreover, this information is published on your Instagram account and shown to your contacts.

You will find the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your rights and the setting options for the protection of your private sphere in the data protection declaration published by Instagram: http://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

If you do not want Instagram to be able to file the data that it has collected via our website directly in your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Instagram plugins with add-ons for your browser by using the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/) for example.

Contact

Dr. Serge Altmann
Data Protection Officer

datenschutz@remove-this.balgrist.ch